Privacy policy & Cookie policy

Horsham Swim School take your data security seriously

Horsham Swim School Limited  is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at www.horshamswimschool.co.uk 
Any personal information processed by Horsham Swim School  in connection with this Privacy Policy is controlled by Horsham Swim School Limited  which is considered the “data controller” of your personal information under European Union and UK data protection law. Our address is Morriswood, Old Holbrook, Horsham RH12 4TW
Full details of our notified purposes can be viewed at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.gov.uk using the reference ZA330359.
This privacy policy relates to personal data that you provide to us through this website. By visiting, registering on this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites.  We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites.
What information do we collect?
When you visit, register or order products or services on Horshamswimschool.co.uk  you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name, contact details. We use a third party specialist “Go Cardless”  processing provider when taking payments by direct debit, Horsham Swim School does not directly hold your bank account details.We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website our facebook page and e-mails or letters you send to us.The internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website or by email. 
Any transmission is at your own risk. Some of the information you provide to us may be considered sensitive personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998. This means information about the data subjects’ ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record. Horsham Swim School  also considers information relating to bank accounts, national insurance numbers, and other unique documents such as passport numbers as sensitive. We would advise users of this website to send such information by a more secure system such as encrypted email. Sensitive personal data will only be processed following your explicit consent.
How do we use your information?
Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the goods or services you have requested. It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary concerning swimming lessons and other services or goods.  We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know by email, SMS or post about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.Disclosure of your information & marketing
Your personal data provided by you via our website will only be used by Horsham Swim School and Go Cardless if you choose to pay via direct debit.

Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Security and data retention
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you.  All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our data protection policy and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

Accessing and updating
You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us either in writing at our head office address or by email at info@horshamswimschool.co.uk for insurance reasons we need to keep data customers for a length of time defined by our insurance company, however if you have never swam with us and just made an enquiry you have the right to request that we delete your details at any stage.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website.

CCTV

Please be aware that we use CCTV at Morriswood and recordings are kept for 30 days before being deleted.

Contact
All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to info@horshamswimschool.co.uk

The Horshamswimschool.co.uk  website is operated by:
Horsham Swim School Limited trading from Morriswood, old Holbrook, Horsham, RH12 4TW  . Our company registration number is 10743317

Telephone number:  01403 259633 or text/call 07497 647220

By completing our contact/registration form , you have agreed to our privacy policy

Cookie policy

What is a cookie?
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, tracking information about the visit, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.Users must opt in to allow cookies to be set to comply with the EU Cookie Law. If they choose not to do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.
Persistent cookies
These cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.Session cookies
These cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.Performance cookies
These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

How do I control my cookies?

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies and many websites will not work properly or you will lose some functionality. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our Website for these reasons.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. Generally you have the option to see what cookies you’ve got and delete them individually, block third party cookies or cookies from particular sites, accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. Visit the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu on your browser to change settings, and check the following links for more browser-specific information.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari